United States v. Troy Chisolm , 579 F. App'x 187 ( 2014 )
[…] modified categorical approach is improper with respect to CDV.
    In    Rivers,   we   considered      whether    a     South     Carolina    statute
    penalizing the failure to stop for a blue light qualified as a
    violent    felony    under    the   ACCA.      Under    that    statute,     “it    is
    unlawful for a motor vehicle driver, while driving on a road,
    street, or highway of the State, to fail to stop when signaled
    13
    by a law enforcement vehicle by means of a siren or flashing
    light.”       S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-750(A).                          Importantly, “[f]ailure
    to see the flashing light or hear the siren does not excuse a
    failure to stop when the distance between the vehicles and other
    road       conditions            are    such       that    it    would    be   reasonable         for   a
    driver       to    hear          or    see   the     signals      from     the    law     enforcement
    vehicle.”              
    Id. Because one
    could commit the offense either
    intentionally               or    without          any    intent     at    all,      we    held    that
    “[t]here is no varied behavior underlying the elements of a blue