United States v. Troy Chisolm , 579 F. App'x 187 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 2285
       (internal   citations     omitted).      Thus,   our    first
    inquiry is whether the categorical or the modified categorical
    approach is appropriate with regard to CDVHAN.
    III.
    In   order    to   determine    whether    we   may   stray   from    the
    categorical approach, we must examine the elements of CDVHAN.
    CDVHAN is codified by S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65.              At the time of
    Chisolm’s conviction, 3 a defendant was guilty of CDVHAN if he
    committed    the    offense    of   criminal    domestic    violence   (“CDV”)
    3
    § 16-25-65 has since been amended, and the current version
    provides that:
    A person who violates Section 16-25-20(A) is
    guilty of the offense of criminal domestic violence of
    a high and aggravated nature when one of the following
    occurs. The person commits:
    (1) an assault and battery which involves the use
    of a deadly weapon or results in serious bodily injury
    to the victim; or
    (2) an assault, with or without an accompanying
    battery, which would reasonably cause a person to fear
    imminent serious bodily injury or death.
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65 (2006).
    9
    while also committing the offense of assault and battery of a
    high and aggravated nature (“ABHAN”).          S.C. Code Ann. § 16-25-65
    (2001). 4   Thus, as then defined, CDVHAN is the combination of CDV
    and   ABHAN,   such   that   the   elements   of   CDVHAN   are    merely   the
    combined elements of each component crime.           Under Section 16-25-