National Labor Relations Board v. Pessoa Construction Co. , 632 F. App'x 760 ( 2015 )
[…] backpay, but he was not offered reinstatement until February 8,
    2013, shortly after we affirmed the Board’s original order.
    Pursuant to the safety regulations of the Federal Motor
    Carrier       Safety   Administration         (“FMCSA”)        of    the    United       States
    Department of Transportation (“DOT”), a CMV driver is required,
    among other things, to undergo a medical examination and obtain
    a medical examiner’s certificate that he or she is physically
    qualified       to     safely      operate       a    CMV.          See    
    49 C.F.R. §§ 391.11
    (b)(4),        391.41,      391.43,    &       391.45.        The    driver     must    be
    medically        certified         every     24       months.             See    
    49 C.F.R. § 391.45
    (b)(1).            However, if the driver’s “ability to perform
    [his or her] normal duties has been impaired by a physical or
    mental    injury       or       disease,”    medical         certification          is    again
    required.       
    49 C.F.R. § 391.45
    (c).                A driver is not qualified to
    drive    if    he    has    a   “current     clinical        diagnosis      of    myocardial