Hernan Hernandez-Zavala v. Loretta Lynch , 806 F.3d 259 ( 2015 )
[…] cancellation      of   removal       under     INA   §     240A(b),   8     U.S.C.
    § 1229b(b).      For the reasons set forth below, we deny Hernandez-
    Zavala’s petition.
    I.
    On March 8, 2012, Hernandez-Zavala, a native and citizen of
    Mexico,    was   charged     with    several     misdemeanor    offenses     under
    North Carolina law.         On March 21, 2012, he pleaded guilty in the
    District Court of Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, to the
    offense of assault with a deadly weapon in violation of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33
    (c)(1).           That statute provides as follows:
    Unless the conduct is covered under some other
    provision of law providing greater punishment, any
    person who commits any assault, assault and battery,
    or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in
    the course of the assault, assault and battery, or
    2
    affray, he or she: (1) Inflicts serious injury upon
    another person or uses a deadly weapon . . . .
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33
    (c)(1).             This    offense         covers     general
    assault and battery; it does not specifically cover incidents of
    domestic violence or require proof of a domestic relationship.