U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Hall , 632 F. App'x 111 ( 2015 )
[…] conduct in performing trades on his clients’ accounts rather
    than on his speech.    See Willis v. Town of Marshall, 
    426 F.3d 251
    , 257 (4th Cir. 2005) (holding First Amendment does not
    protect nonexpressive conduct).
    3
    recommendation, we find that he has waived appellate review of
    these claims.        
    Midgette, 478 F.3d at 622
    .
    Hall      did   preserve      his    argument      that   the    district       court
    erred     by   finding      that    he     was    not    exempt      from    the     CEA’s
    registration requirement under 17 C.F.R. § 4.14(a)(9).                             Section
    4.14(a) provides in relevant part:
    (a) A person is not required to register under the
    [CEA] as a commodity trading advisor if:
    . . .
    (9) It does not engage in any of the following
    activities:
    (i) Directing client accounts; or
    (ii) Providing   commodity   trading   advice
    based on, or tailored to, the commodity
    interest or cash market positions or
    other circumstances or characteristics
    of particular clients; or
    (10) If, as provided for in section 4m(1) of the
    Act, during the course of the preceding 12
    months, it has not furnished commodity
    trading advice to more than 15 persons and
    it does not hold itself out generally to the
    public as a commodity trading advisor.