Richmond v. Polk ( 2004 )
[…] Edwards v. Carpenter, 
    529 U.S. 446
    , 451 (2000)(internal citation and
    quotation marks omitted). In addition to showing "due regard for
    States’ finality and comity interests," Dretke v. Haley, ___ U.S. ___,
    
    124 S. Ct. 1847
    , 1852 (2004), the procedural default doctrine’s cause
    and prejudice standard, by allowing federal courts to consider certain
    procedurally defaulted claims, also serves to ensure "that ‘fundamen-
    tal fairness [remains] the central concern of the writ of habeas cor-
    4
    Section 15A-1420(b)(1) provides that "[a] motion for appropriate
    relief after the entry of judgment must be supported by affidavit or other
    documentary evidence if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts
    which are not ascertainable from the records and any transcripts of the
    case or which are not within the knowledge of the judge who hears the
    motion." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(b)(1).
    16                        RICHMOND v. POLK
    pus.’" 
    Id. (quoting Strickland
    v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 697
    (1984)). Thus, to further ensure "that ‘fundamental fairness [remains]