United States v. Anthony Palomino-Coronado , 805 F.3d 127 ( 2015 )
[…] supported        verdict     merely        because     it        finds      the   verdict
    unpalatable or determines that another, reasonable verdict would
    6
    be preferable,” United States v. Burgos, 
    94 F.3d 849
    , 862 (4th
    Cir. 1996); instead reversal for insufficiency must “be confined
    to cases where the prosecution’s failure is clear,” Burks v.
    United States, 
    437 U.S. 1
    , 17 (1978).
    III.
    Palomino-Coronado   contends       that   the   government   failed   to
    prove one of the elements of § 2251(a)—namely, that he acted for
    the purpose of producing a visual depiction. 3
    Section 2251(a) provides, in relevant part,
    “Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces,
    entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . any
    sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing
    any visual depiction of such conduct . . . shall be
    punished as provided under subsection (e) . . . if
    that visual depiction was produced or transmitted
    using materials that have been mailed, shipped, or
    transported in or affecting interstate or foreign
    commerce by any means.”
    18 U.S.C. § 2251(a).
    3 A week prior to oral argument, the government filed a
    letter of supplemental authority asserting that Palomino-
    Coronado waived his purpose argument by not raising it during
    his Rule 29 motion.    We are entitled to excuse a defendant’s