Adebowale Ojo v. Loretta Lynch ( 2016 )
[…] however, and thus does not contain a gap that Congress has left
    for the BIA to fill.       Moreover, the BIA’s interpretation — which
    summarily disregards       facially      valid     state   court    orders      —   is
    contrary to law.        We therefore grant the petition for review,
    vacate the BIA’s decision, and remand for further proceedings.
    I.
    A.
    Before addressing the particulars of Ojo’s case, we briefly
    sketch the    relevant    statutory      framework       governing    citizenship
    for foreign-born children.          Section 1431(a) of Title 8 provides
    that “[a] child born outside of the United States automatically
    becomes a citizen of the United States when [three] conditions”
    are satisfied:
    2
    •      First, “[a]t least one parent of the child is a
    citizen of the United States, whether by birth or
    naturalization”;
    •      Second, “[t]he child is under the age of eighteen
    years”; and
    •      Finally, “[t]he child is residing in the United
    States in the legal and physical custody of the
    citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for
    permanent residence.”