Nancy Williams v. GENEX Services, LLC , 809 F.3d 103 ( 2015 )
[…] the Fair Labor Standards Act (the FLSA or the Act), 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 201
     to 219, and the Maryland Wage and Hour Law (MWHL), Md.
    Code Lab. & Empl. §§ 3–401 to 3-431, for the overtime hours she
    worked.     The district court granted summary judgment in favor of
    Genex.     Williams appeals, and we now affirm.
    I
    A
    The    FLSA    protects     “all    covered   workers   from    substandard
    wages and oppressive working hours.”                Barrentine v. Arkansas-
    Best Freight Sys., Inc., 
    450 U.S. 728
    , 739 (1981); see also 
    29 U.S.C. § 202
    (a)    (noting    that    the   FLSA   protects     “the   minimum
    standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general
    well-being     of     workers”).          Toward   these     ends,     the   FLSA
    establishes the general rule that employers must pay overtime
    compensation to employees who work more than forty hours during
    a seven-day work week.           
    29 U.S.C. § 207
    (a)(1). 1         Employees are