Monsanto Company v. ARE-108 Alexander Road, LLC , 632 F. App'x 733 ( 2015 )
[…] authority    necessary     to   enforce     the    lease’s    attorneys’       fees
    clause.     That statute “allows an award of attorneys’ fees in
    actions     to   enforce   obligations      owed    under     an    evidence    of
    indebtedness that itself provides for the payment of attorneys’
    fees.”    Trull v. Cent. Carolina Bank & Tr., 
    478 S.E.2d 39
    , 42
    (N.C. Ct. App. 1996)(quotation omitted), aff’d in part, review
    dismissed in part, 
    490 S.E.2d 238
    (N.C. 1997).                 Section 6-21.2
    states, in relevant part:
    Obligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note,
    conditional   sale   contract   or  other  evidence of
    indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable, and
    collectible as part of such debt, if such note,
    contract   or   other   evidence   of  indebtedness be
    collected by or through an attorney at law after
    maturity, subject to the following provisions:
    . . . .
    (2) If such note, conditional sale contract or
    other evidence of indebtedness provides for the
    payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees by the debtor,
    without specifying any specific percentage, such
    provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent
    (15%) of the “outstanding balance” owing on said note,
    contract or other evidence of indebtedness.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2.           The party seeking attorneys’ fees
    must provide notice to the debtor, and if the debtor pays the
    outstanding balance within “five days from the mailing of such
    notice . . . . the obligation to pay the attorneys’ fees shall
    be void.”    
    Id. § 6-21.2(5).
    16
    Monsanto argues that the lease is evidence of ARE-108’s
    indebtedness to Monsanto for the Base Rent Monsanto paid under
    protest, and that Monsanto is thus entitled to attorneys’ fees
    of fifteen percent of the final judgment.