Garry Curtis v. Propel Property Tax Funding , 915 F.3d 234 ( 2019 )
[…] payor. The majority sidesteps this statutory framework and strains to conclude that the
    TPA must be a credit transaction under TILA because (1) Propel has advanced payment
    on behalf of the taxpayer, and (2) the taxpayer is required to pay that sum back to Propel,
    unless (3) the taxpayer later defaults on its TPA obligations and Propel obtains repayment
    from the locality. Any facial appeal of this approach, however, is undermined by the
    plain terms of the statute.
    Virginia Code § 58.1-3018 authorizes the mechanism of TPAs and exercises
    substantial control over the formation and termination of such agreements. The statute
    defines TPAs as agreements in which an entity like Propel “contracts with a taxpayer to
    pay [local taxes] to a county, city or town on behalf of that taxpayer.” Va. Code § 58.1-
    22
    3018(A). The statute further requires that the TPA “provide for the reimbursement of the
    third party by the taxpayer” in installment payments. Id. § 58.1-3018(B)(2).
    Under this plain language, the Virginia statute authorizes the third-party payor to