Garry Curtis v. Propel Property Tax Funding , 915 F.3d 234 ( 2019 )
[…] The district court denied Propel’s motion and sua sponte
    certified two rulings for interlocutory review pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
    (b): (1) its
    determination that Curtis has standing to proceed on his EFTA claims against Propel and
    (2) its decision that these TPAs are consumer credit transactions for purposes of TILA
    and EFTA. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the district court on both issues.
    I.
    Virginia allows taxpayers to enter into agreements with third parties to finance
    payment of local taxes. 
    Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3018
    . 1 Under these agreements, a third
    1
    The statute governs “any agreement whereby a third party contracts with a
    taxpayer to pay to a county, city or town on behalf of that taxpayer the local taxes,
    charges, fees or other obligations due and owing to the county, city or town” and states
    that “[s]uch agreement may have as its subject current taxes, charges, fees and
    (Continued)
    2
    party agrees to pay taxes owed to a locality on behalf of a taxpayer, and the taxpayer
    agrees to repay the third party in installments, with fees and interest. 
    Id.