O.S. v. Fairfax County School Board , 804 F.3d 354 ( 2015 )
[…] The 1990 amendment renamed the
    EHA as the IDEA.      See Individuals with Disabilities Act of 1990,
    Pub. L. No. 101-476, 
    104 Stat. 1103
    .          The IDEA, as amended in
    2004,    remains     in   effect   today.      See   Individuals   with
    Disabilities Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-446, 
    118 Stat. 2647
    (codified as amended at 
    20 U.S.C. § 1400
     (2012)).             Both the
    original EHA and the current IDEA require the states to provide
    a FAPE to students with disabilities.        They define it in almost
    identical terms. 1
    In Board of Education v. Rowley, 
    458 U.S. 176
     (1982), the
    Supreme Court provided more content to the FAPE requirement.        In
    1 See 
    20 U.S.C. § 1401
    (9) (“The term ‘free appropriate
    public education’ means special education and related services
    that -- (A) have been provided at public expense, under public
    supervision and direction, and without charge; (B) meet the
    standards of the State educational agency; (C) include an
    appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school
    education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in
    conformity with the individualized education program required
    under section 1414(d) of this title.”).         The EHA used
    essentially the same definition.     See Pub. L. No. 94-142,
    § 602(18), 
    89 Stat. 773
    , 775.
    8
    that case, a deaf first-grade student challenged her IEP because
    her school refused to provide her an interpreter.                         
    Id.