Jennifer Collins v. UNUM Life Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] and   principled;  (6)   whether   the   decision  was
    consistent with the procedural         and substantive
    requirements of ERISA; (7) any external standard
    relevant to the exercise of discretion; and (8) the
    fiduciary’s motives and any conflict of interest it
    may have.
    
    Id. On appeal,
    Ms. Collins argues that the district court erred
    for   three    reasons,      but    our    review    of    the    record    reveals     no
    reversible error.         First, Ms. Collins argues that the exclusion
    violates Va. Code § 38.2-3106 (2014), which prohibits insurers
    from using suicide as a defense to the payment of life insurance
    benefits      unless   the    insurer      includes       “[a]n    express   provision
    . . . limiting the liability of the insurer to an insured who,
    whether sane or insane, dies by his own act within two years
    5
    from the date of the policy.”                       Ms. Collins argues that the
    absence of the phrase “whether sane or insane” in Unum’s suicide
    exclusion nullifies the exclusion.
    We    conclude,         however,     that      Unum’s     exclusion      sufficiently