United States v. Donald Maclaren , 866 F.3d 212 ( 2017 )
[…] id. § 4248(e)
    (providing that an Adam Walsh Act discharge hearing shall be “conducted
    pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(d)”).         This mechanism for requesting a
    discharge hearing complements the requirement that FCI Butner’s Director “promptly”
    notify the court if he or she “[(1)] determines that the person’s condition is such that he is
    no longer sexually dangerous to others, or [(2)] will not be sexually dangerous to others if
    released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or
    treatment.” 
    Id. § 4248(e).
    After the Director so notifies the court, the court “shall order the discharge of the
    person or, on motion of the attorney for the Government or on its own motion, shall hold
    a hearing.” 
    Id. If, in
    the event of a hearing, “the court finds by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the person’s condition is such that” one of the two elements above is
    satisfied, the court shall order immediate or conditional discharge. 
    Id. § 4248(e)(1)–(2).
    While § 4247(h) allows an Adam Walsh Act detainee to submit a motion
    requesting a discharge hearing, it says nothing about the motion’s contents or the