United States v. Hassouneh ( 2000 )
[…] O'HALE & JONES, L.L.P., Greensboro, North Carolina, for Appel-
    lant. Michael Francis Joseph, Assistant United States Attorney,
    Greensboro, North Carolina, for Appellee. ON BRIEF: Walter C.
    Holton, Jr., United States Attorney, Greensboro, North Carolina, for
    Appellee.
    _________________________________________________________________
    OPINION
    WILLIAMS, Circuit Judge:
    Appellant Mahmoud Hassouneh appeals his conviction for falsely
    stating that there was a bomb in the bag he sought to place aboard a
    civil aircraft. Hassouneh was prosecuted under 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 35
    (b)
    (West Supp. 1999), a felony provision, which requires the Govern-
    ment to prove that an offender acted "willfully and maliciously, or
    with reckless disregard for the safety of human life." 
    Id.
     Hassouneh
    appeals his conviction on the ground that the district court improperly
    instructed the jury on the meaning of "willfully and maliciously." In
    addition, Hassouneh asserts that he was improperly prevented from