United States v. Hassouneh ( 2000 )
[…] civil fine of up to $1,000, for anyone who made such a statement, as
    long as they knew it was false; and (b) a felony for those who acted
    with some kind of evil or reckless motive in making such a statement,
    provided that they too knew it was false. This dual feature of § 35
    indicates that the insertion of the words "willfully and maliciously"
    in subsection (b) is intended to differentiate it from subsection (a).
    Moreover, if "maliciously" simply meant "intentionally," there would
    seem to be a redundancy between § 35(a) and§ 35(b). We cannot
    think of a circumstance in which one could violate§ 35(a)
    unintentionally because when one "imparts or conveys or causes to be
    imparted or conveyed false information, knowing the information to
    be false," one must act intentionally.
    We hold that in light of the dual aspect of § 35's provisions and the
    readily apparent impetus for the congressional amendments that cre-
    ated this bifurcation, the jury instruction defining the word "mali-