Brown Ex Rel. Brown v. Gilmore , 258 F.3d 265 ( 2001 )
[…] See Wallace, 
    472 U.S. at 74
    (O’Connor, J., concurring in the judgment) ("[I]nquiry into the pur-
    pose of the legislature in enacting a moment of silence law should be
    deferential and limited").
    The minute of silence statute in this case recites that in recognition
    of the right of pupils to the free exercise of religion and the right of
    pupils to be free from "pressure from the Commonwealth" to engage
    or not engage in any religious observation, the Commonwealth was
    establishing a minute of silence in each classroom. 
    Va. Code Ann. § 22.1-203
    . The statute states that the minute of silence is explicitly
    offered to the students for any non-distracting purpose — religious or
    nonreligious — including prayer or meditation. See 
    id.
     It provides
    specifically, "each pupil may, in the exercise of his or her individual
    choice, meditate, pray, or engage in any other silent activity which
    does not interfere with, distract, or impede other pupils in the like
    exercise of individual choice." 
    Id.
     On its face, therefore, the statute
    provides a neutral medium — silence — during which the student
    may, without the knowledge of other students, engage in religious or
    nonreligious activity. And its stated purposes include the allowance