In Re: Shapat Nabaya v. , 697 F. App'x 170 ( 2017 )
[…] In proceedings held on August 18,
    2017 in the district court, Nabaya was found competent to stand trial and trial was set
    for October 18-20, 2017. Nabaya’s pending motions were denied. In proceedings held
    on August 25, 2017, the magistrate judge revoked Nabaya’s conditions of release for
    cause. Nabaya’s motion to reconsider the revocation is pending in the district court.
    The CVRA defines a “crime victim” as a “person directly and proximately
    harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense or an offense in the District
    of Columbia.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (e)(2)(A). Nabaya clearly does not come within the
    statutory definition. The CVRA also provides that “[a] person accused of the crime
    may not obtain any form of relief under this chapter.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (d)(l).
    Accordingly, the court dismisses the petition for writ of mandamus.
    PETITION DISMISSED
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 17-2018

Citation Numbers: 697 F. App'x 170

Judges: Wilkinson, Niemeyer, Diaz

Filed Date: 9/1/2017