In Re: Shapat Nabaya v. , 697 F. App'x 170 ( 2017 )
[…] ___________________
    Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
    PER CURIAM:
    This case comes before the court on a petition for writ of mandamus filed by
    Shapat Nabaya under the Crime Victims' Rights Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
     ("CVRA"). The
    CVRA affords to victims of crime the rights to reasonable protection from the accused,
    to notice of court proceedings, to participation in court proceedings, to confer with
    government counsel, to receive restitution, to proceedings free from unreasonable
    delay, and to be treated with fairness. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (a). These rights must be asserted
    in the district court and, if the district court denies relief, the movant may petition the
    court of appeals for a writ of mandamus. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (d)(3). If such a petition is
    filed, "[t]he court of appeals shall take up and decide such application forthwith within
    72 hours after the petition has been filed." 
    Id.
     If the court of appeals denies the relief
    sought, "the reasons for the denial shall be clearly stated on the record in a written
    opinion." 
    Id.
    Petitioner maintains that he is entitled to relief under the CVRA as a result of
    ongoing criminal proceedings in the Eastern District of Virginia. He complains that the
    government attorneys have not taken proper oaths of office, that failure to file taxes is