Gerson Rodas-Carias v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] But, as we noted, the record shows that Rodas-Carias actually applied for
    appointment of a guardian and a finding of SIJS prior to the master calendar hearing, with
    the Circuit Court for Montgomery County, Maryland. (A.R. at 75). On October 22, 2019,
    the Circuit Court issued an order to show cause directing that Rodas-Carias’ parents be
    served with the order and Rodas-Carias’ petition, and that the parents respond to the order
    6
    on or before February 10, 2020. The court scheduled the next hearing for February 20,
    2020.
    Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(3) (2021), an alien is not eligible for SIJS unless
    the alien “[h]as been declared dependent upon a juvenile court located in the United States
    in accordance with state law governing such declarations of dependency, while the alien
    was in the United States and under the jurisdiction of the court.” In order to receive SIJS,
    an I-360 petition must be filed with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
    (“USCIS”) showing that a court of competent jurisdiction has found the alien to be
    dependent upon that court. 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(d)(2)(i).