United States v. Lexy Herrera-Pagoada ( 2021 )
[…] Keisler, 
    503 F.3d 698
    , 700 (8th Cir. 2007);
    United States v. Aguirre-Tello, 
    353 F.3d 1199
    , 1205 (10th Cir. 2004) (en banc). The Ninth
    15
    Circuit is the outlier. 9 See United States v. Vidal-Mendoza, 
    705 F.3d 1012
    , 1015 (9th Cir.
    2013) (“[T]he IJ may violate an alien’s due process rights by failing to inform the alien of
    apparent eligibility to apply for specified relief.” (cleaned up)).
    Not surprisingly, Herrera-Pagoada asks us to side with the Ninth Circuit. That
    circuit’s reasoning is as follows: 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) provides that the IJ “shall inform
    the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for . . . [discretionary relief] and shall
    afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing.” Because that
    regulation is “mandatory” and “an alien who is not made aware of his or her apparent
    eligibility for relief has had no meaningful opportunity to appeal the removal,” an IJ’s
    failure to so inform an alien “is a denial of due process that invalidates the underlying