Riesett v. WB Doner & Company ( 2002 )
[…] Settlement Agreement he signed on February 14, 2001. Riesett agreed
    to release Doner from:
    any claims for any other relief which have or could have
    arisen out of the employment relationship, or any other
    occurrence whatsoever to the date of execution of the agree-
    ment, whether presently asserted or otherwise, whether
    known or unknown, whether suspected or unsuspected.
    J.A. 343 (emphasis added). Riesett’s claim accrued in January of
    2001, when the distribution to the shareholders occurred. See Mich.
    Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.5827 ("[a] claim accrues at the time the
    wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time
    when the damage results"). The settlement agreement was signed
    after that and therefore released Doner from liability for not making
    a distribution to Riesett. Riesett’s argument that the claim accrued on
    3
    We are not the first court to make this observation regarding buy-sell