United States v. Spring ( 2004 )
[…] indicted on three violations of 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    , which prohibits
    threats made with the intent to interfere with or retaliate against a fed-
    eral official.2 Spring pleaded not guilty to these charges, but a jury
    convicted him on all three counts on January 26, 2001. Spring was
    sentenced to a term of 78 months’ imprisonment.
    another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
    than five years, or both. If such a communication is addressed to
    a United States judge, Federal law enforcement officer, or an
    official who is covered by section 1114, the individual shall be
    fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    (c).
    2
    Title 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
     prohibits threats to assault a federal official or
    the official’s immediate family "with intent to impede, intimidate, or
    interfere with such official . . . while engaged in the performance of offi-
    cial duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official . . . on account
    of the performance of official duties." 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (a)(1)(B).
    4                       UNITED STATES v. SPRING
    B. The Instant Offenses
    While Spring was incarcerated and awaiting trial on the September
    2000 indictment, he mailed several more letters threatening to murder