Tyson v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2010 )
[…] otherwise eligible to receive.
    
    Id.
    In   April     2007,   after    the     Division       Director    denied     her
    request for reconsideration, Tyson sought judicial review of the
    Agency Decision in the district court. 7                     In March 2008, the
    parties    filed     cross-motions      for        summary   judgment.         By   the
    District Court Decision of December 9, 2008, summary judgment
    was   awarded   to    the    Department       of    Agriculture,    upholding       the
    7
    Pursuant to 
    7 U.S.C. § 6999
    , “[a] final determination of
    the [National Appeals] Division shall be reviewable and
    enforceable by any United States district court of competent
    jurisdiction in accordance with [the APA].”
    9
    Agency Decision’s ruling that the Finality Rule did not apply
    and that Tyson was obligated to return the $80,000 overpayment.
    More specifically, as the court explained:
    Evidence in the administrative record demonstrates a