Phil Kerpen v. Metropolitan Washington , 907 F.3d 152 ( 2018 )
[…] 101 Stat. 3341
     (1986), codified as amended at 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 49101-49112
    . The Act also authorized
    the transfer of the airports’ “access highways and other related facilities,” 
    49 U.S.C. § 49102
    (a), specifically to include the right of way over which the access road and toll
    4
    road were built. 
    49 U.S.C. § 49103
     (4). The Transfer Act also specified the terms under
    which the Secretary could lease National and Dulles to MWAA, requiring that, as a
    condition of the transfer, MWAA must only use the property for “airport purposes.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 49104
    (a)(2)(B). “[A]irport purposes” were in turn defined to include “activities
    necessary or appropriate to serve passengers or cargo in air commerce” and “a business
    or activity not inconsistent with the needs of aviation that has been approved by the
    Secretary.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 49104
    (a)(2)(A)(ii), (iv).
    The Transfer Act also required MWAA to “assume responsibility” for the Master