Mulvey Construction, Inc. v. Bituminous Casualty Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] Appellants assert required their being insured by Bituminous—was
    issued on August 9, 2002, and yet Appellants were never added to
    the insurance.           But Appellants did not bring the third-party
    beneficiary claim until October 11, 2007—after more than five
    years     had    passed.         Under   Virginia        law,    the     statute    of
    limitations accrues on the date of breach, not the date of the
    resulting       damage    is   discovered.       Va.     Code    Ann.    §     8.01-230
    28
    (“[T]he      right    of    action       shall    be    deemed        to    accrue       and    the
    prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date
    the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or
    damage     to     property,     when      the    breach        of    contract       occurs      in
    actions      ex    contractu       and    not    when     the       resulting       damage      is
    discovered[.]”).            Thus, the third party beneficiary claim would
    be barred by the statute of limitations, even assuming that the
    longer, written-contract statute applied.
    In     response,       Appellants         argue    that       Virginia       law    allows