United States v. James Johnson , 571 F. App'x 205 ( 2014 )
[…] Government       Exhibit      40-1     pursuant       to    an    abuse    of    discretion
    standard and his Rule 404(b) challenge to Government Exhibit 40-
    1   under   the     plain      error     standard.          Given    the       lack    of   any
    objection at all below to Government Exhibits 40-2 and 40-3, the
    admission of that evidence will be reviewed for plain error.
    2.
    Appellant was charged with four violations of the IRC.
    Count One charged Appellant with violating 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a).
    Section 7212(a) of the IRC provides that “[w]hoever corruptly
    . . . obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede,
    the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction
    thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more
    than   3    years,       or     both.”          26    U.S.C.      § 7212(a)          (emphasis
    supplied).         Counts       Two    through       Four    charged      Appellant         with
    violating 26 U.S.C. § 7203.                That statute states that a person