United States v. Francisco Castrejon-Alvarez , 549 F. App'x 162 ( 2013 )
[…] Finding no error, we affirm.
    Pursuant to the Act, after a hearing, if the district
    court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a person is a
    “sexually dangerous person,” the court must commit the person to
    the custody of the Attorney General.                       18 U.S.C. § 4248(d).                A
    “sexually dangerous person” is one “who has engaged or attempted
    to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and
    who   is   sexually   dangerous        to       others     .   .   .   .”          18   U.S.C.
    § 4247(a)(5).       A person is considered “sexually dangerous to
    others” if “the person suffers from a serious mental illness,
    abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have
    serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct
    2
    or child molestation if released.”               18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6).              We
    review the district court’s factual findings for clear error and
    legal decisions de novo.         United States v. Hall, 
    664 F.3d 456
    ,
    462 (4th Cir. 2012).