United States v. Ahmad , 213 F.3d 805 ( 2000 )
[…] to require the government to prove an intent to defraud the United
    States of "revenues," which he admits is not a requirement of § 542.
    The district court relied on this interpretation to hold that the govern-
    ment failed to demonstrate probable cause that § 545 had been vio-
    lated. The court reasoned that because the surgical equipment was not
    subject to duty, the customs forms overstating the value of the equip-
    ment did not deprive the government of revenues but only of accurate
    information.
    The first paragraph of § 545 provides in relevant part that anyone
    who "knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United
    States . . . makes out or passes . . . through the customhouse any false,
    forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document or paper" violates
    federal law. 
    18 U.S.C. § 545
    . Thus, the first paragraph of the statute
    plainly does not require that the United States be deprived of "reve-
    nues" in order for a violation of the statute to occur.