United States v. Ahmad , 213 F.3d 805 ( 2000 )
[…] 184 F.3d 131
     (2d Cir.
    1999); United States v. One 18th Century Colombian Monstrance,
    
    802 F.2d 837
    , 838 (5th Cir. 1986). An unrebutted probable cause
    showing will suffice to justify the forfeiture. See, e.g., United States
    v. Thomas, 
    913 F.2d 1111
    , 1114 (4th Cir. 1990).
    To satisfy its burden of demonstrating probable cause that a § 545
    violation occurred, the government relies on the asserted collateral
    estoppel effect of Ahmad's criminal convictions, which we have
    affirmed, for conspiracy to defraud the United States under 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
     and customs fraud under 
    18 U.S.C. § 542
     (which is violated
    when a person "introduces . . . into the commerce of the United States
    any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false . . .
    statement").
    Ahmad fails to offer any evidence to rebut this probable cause
    showing. Instead, he maintains that § 545 must be interpreted so as
    to require the government to prove an intent to defraud the United