Gordon Goines v. Valley Community Services Board , 822 F.3d 159 ( 2016 )
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-809
    (A); see 
    Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-100
    .           Such
    designees are specifically authorized to conduct evaluations and
    determine whether the criteria for temporary detention are met.
    See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-809
    (B).      Although Rhodes is not a
    psychologist, she has the qualifications deemed necessary by
    Virginia to evaluate Goines and determine the need for temporary
    detention, an inquiry that requires determining whether a mental
    illness is present.        See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 37.2-809
    (B)
    (authorizing involuntary temporary detention “if it appears from
    all evidence readily available,” that, inter alia, “the person .
    . . has a mental illness and . . . there exists a substantial
    likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will,
    in the near future, . . . cause serious physical harm to himself
    or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting,
    or threatening harm and other relevant information”).     Rhodes
    thus did not mislead the magistrate, and Goines’ qualifications-
    based challenge to Rhodes’ actions fails.
    28
    cause,     Goines’     complaint        fails    to    allege      a    constitutional
    violation       by   Rhodes.