Berman v. Physical Medicine Associates, Ltd. , 225 F.3d 429 ( 2000 )
[…] submitted to the jury, which found for Berman and awarded him dam-
    ages.
    7
    Moreover, as to Berman's claims under the employment agreement
    and severance benefit agreement, only the corporation owed Berman
    a contractual duty; the directors individually owed Berman no con-
    tractual duty. Nor did the directors owe Berman as an employee a
    fiduciary duty; directors cannot act as fiduciaries in their relationship
    with employees and at the same time discharge their fiduciary duties
    to the corporation of which they are directors. See Va. Code Ann.
    § 13.1-690 ("A director shall discharge his duties as a director . . . in
    accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests
    of the corporation"); Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-727.1 ("With respect to
    any action or any failure to act by the board of directors, the provi-
    sions of § 13.1-690 shall apply"); see also United States v. Byrum,
    
    408 U.S. 125
    , 138 (1972) (applying Ohio law) (Directors "have a