Richardson v. State of North Carolina , 316 F. App'x 246 ( 2009 )
[…] MR. HAG[E]N:           I don’t think he wants to withdraw
    his plea. It’s actually less than
    the maximum you could give him
    under the agreement.
    THE COURT:             Well, that’s up to him.       You might
    want to ask him.
    (J.A. at 89.)
    After   Hagen     consulted   with     Richardson,   the   exchange
    continued:
    THE COURT:             Does he want to withdraw his plea?
    MR. HAG[E]N:          No.
    MR. RICHARDSON:       No, sir.
    whether the sentence imposed “[c]ontains a term of imprisonment
    that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or
    G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and prior
    record or conviction level,” § 15A-1444(a2)(3). Otherwise, “the
    defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of
    right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a
    criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the
    appellate division for review by writ of certiorari,” and “[i]f
    an indigent defendant petitions the appellate division for a
    writ of certiorari, the presiding superior court judge may in
    his discretion order the preparation of the record and
    transcript of the proceedings at the expense of the State.”   §
    15A-1444(e).
    5