Richardson v. State of North Carolina , 316 F. App'x 246 ( 2009 )
[…] someone to read him the relevant statute concerning the
    right to appeal, N.C. Gen. Stat. 15A-1444 (2007). 2     After
    2
    Of course, “it is well settled that there is no
    constitutional right to an appeal.” Abney v. United States, 
    431 U.S. 651
    , 656 (1977). And, “[i]n North Carolina, a defendant’s
    right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is purely a creation of
    state statute.”   State v. Pimental, 
    568 S.E.2d 867
    , 869 (N.C.
    Ct. App. 2002).     Under the relevant provisions of N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1444 (2007), a North Carolina defendant who has
    entered a guilty plea to a felony in superior court is entitled
    to appeal only four issues as a matter of right: (1) “whether
    his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the
    trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of
    imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the
    defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of
    offense,” § 15A-1444(a1) (emphasis added); (2) whether the
    sentence imposed “[r]esults from an incorrect finding of the
    defendant's prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the
    defendant's prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-1340.21,” §
    15A-1444(a2)(1); (3) whether the sentence imposed “[c]ontains a
    type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-
    1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense
    and prior record or conviction level,” § 15A-1444(a2)(2); or (4)
    (Continued)
    4
    the relevant sections of the statute had been read to the
    judge, the conversation continued:
    THE COURT:             I   don’t     see   any   grounds   for
    appeal.
    MR. HAG[E]N:           I understand.