Schwinn v. Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] the means and methods of his sales efforts and performance as a
    realtor.
    Long     &    Foster   disputes     this,      arguing    that,    both        under
    Virginia       law   and    the    terms   of   the   Agreement,    Ebbets        was    an
    independent contractor.              It contends the licensing regulations
    of the Virginia Real Estate Board that require all realtors to
    be supervised by a licensed real estate broker cannot create a
    de facto master-servant relationship. 2                 This is because § 54.1-
    2101       defines   “real    estate   salesperson”       in    part,    as   a       person
    “affiliated as an independent contractor with[] a real estate
    broker . . . .”               According to Long & Foster, to hold that
    2
    Virginia regulations require supervising brokers to
    “exercise reasonable and adequate supervision of the provision
    of real estate brokerage services by associate brokers and
    salespersons assigned to the branch office.” 
    18 Va. Admin. Code § 135-20-160
    (D).
    5
    Virginia’s       Administrative          Code       imposes       a    duty   on    brokers     to
    control        the        realtors    they    supervise           would       eviscerate       the