West Virginia CWP Fund Ex Rel. Daniel Boone Coal Co. of WV, Inc. v. Gump ( 2014 )
[…] each aspect of rebuttal evidence offered by the Fund.
    The Fund’s argument to the contrary relies primarily on the
    Supreme Court’s decision in Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co.,
    
    428 U.S. 1
     (1976), in which the Court held that the language of
    
    30 U.S.C. § 921
    (c)(4) delineating methods of rebuttal applies
    only        to   the   Secretary   of   the     Department    of    Labor       and   “is
    inapplicable to operators.” 
    Id. at 35
    . According to the Fund,
    the ALJ improperly limited its rebuttal options to those listed
    in § 921(c)(4) even though it is a private mine operator.
    We are not persuaded that the ALJ limited his analysis in
    such a manner. Under § 921(c)(4), “[t]he Secretary may rebut
    such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does
    not,        or   did    not,   have     pneumoconiosis,       or    that        (B)   his
    respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in
    connection         with,    employment     in     a   coal    mine.”       
    30 U.S.C. § 921
    (c)(4). Even though the ALJ’s analysis was structured along
    this two-pronged format, his analysis nevertheless examined all
    three       elements     covered   by   the     presumption    in   a   substantive