Skydive Myrtle Beach Inc. v. Horry County Dept of Airports ( 2018 )
[…] (a). On this point, Petitioner asserts that “reasonable grounds” exist here
    because (1) the FAA extended its own deadline for issuance of its decision, so “[i]t is
    reasonable for Petitioner to have extra time as well”; (2) “there was genuine confusion in
    the record on the events surrounding the original attempt to transmit the final Order”; and
    (3) “there are meritorious defenses.” Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss at 11–12. We do not find
    these equitable arguments to provide reasonable grounds for Appellant’s failure to timely
    file the petition. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a) (“The court may allow the petition to be filed
    after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.”
    9
    (emphasis supplied)); cf. Citizens Ass’n of Georgetown v. FAA, 
    886 F.3d 130
    , 139–41
    (D.C. Cir. 2018) (acknowledging that the D.C. Circuit has rarely found “reasonable
    grounds” and that the exception has only been found where the agency’s own statements