Next, Contina challenges the district court’s denial of her motion in limine in which she sought to exclude, on cross- examination, evidence of her prior convictions of seven counts of false statement in connection with obtaining welfare assistance. See Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-502 (2007) (“Any person who knowingly makes any false application for public assistance . . . shall be guilty of perjury.”). She argues that the prejudicial impact of the evidence outweighed its probative value. However, as the district court correctly concluded, where a prior conviction involves an act of dishonesty, Fed.