United States v. Edgar Foxx , 681 F. App'x 249 ( 2017 )
[…] did not renew their request for funds post-conviction, despite the
    district court expressly stating that it would be willing to
    reconsider its ruling after the Foxxes received the discovery
    materials from the Government.
    Next, Contina challenges the district court’s denial of her
    motion     in    limine    in    which   she     sought    to   exclude,         on   cross-
    examination, evidence of her prior convictions of seven counts of
    false statement in connection with obtaining welfare assistance.
    See Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-502 (2007) (“Any person who knowingly
    makes any false application for public assistance . . . shall be
    guilty of perjury.”).            She argues that the prejudicial impact of
    the evidence outweighed its probative value.                          However, as the
    district        court   correctly      concluded,       where   a    prior   conviction