United States v. Zuk , 874 F.3d 398 ( 2017 )
[…] Unlike the plea agreement at issue in Guevara, however, Zuk’s plea agreement expressly provided ' that while Zuk “waive[d] all rights” to appeal “whatever sentence [was] imposed,” with two limited exceptions, the government “preserve[d] all its rights ahd duties as set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b).” Section 3742(b) authorizes the government to seek “review of an otherwise final sentence if the sentence ... was imposed in violation of law” or “is less than the sentence specified in the applicable guideline range,” provided that it obtains “the personal approval of the Attorney General, the Solicitor General, or a deputy solicitor general designated by the Solicitor General.” 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b). Thus, because Zuk’s plea agreement explicitly preserved the government’s appellate rights, we conclude that Guevara is inapposite.