Wilson v. Moore , 178 F.3d 266 ( 1999 )
[…] Therefore, Teresa clearly would be precluded from fil-
    ing a successive PCR application that included her new grounds for
    relief.
    Aware of the rule against successive PCR applications, Teresa
    instead sought a writ of habeas corpus from the South Carolina
    Supreme Court in its original jurisdiction. In South Carolina, the
    scope of habeas corpus relief has been greatly curtailed by the South
    Carolina Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act, which essentially
    displaced the relief that was previously available under the common
    law writ. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-20(b) ("[The Act] comprehends
    14
    and takes the place of all other common law, statutory or other reme-
    dies heretofore available for challenging the validity of the conviction
    or sentence."); see also Simpson v. State, 
    495 S.E.2d 429
    , 430 (S.C.
    1998). "[A] matter which is cognizable under the Act may not be
    raised by a petition for a writ of habeas corpus before the circuit or
    other lower courts." 
    Simpson, 495 S.E.2d at 431
    (emphasis added).