Amanda Carson v. Emergency MD, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] (citing Ausherman v. Bank of Am. Corp., 
    352 F.3d 896
    ,
    899 (4th Cir. 2003)).
    B.
    Under the Stored Communications Act
    whoever --
    (1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through
    which an electronic communication service is provided; or
    (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility;
    and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or
    electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system
    shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2701
    . Section 2707, in turn, provides a civil cause of action for violations of
    § 2701. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2707
    (a) (any “other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter
    in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional
    state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity… engaged in that
    violation such relief as may be appropriate.”); see Van Alstyne v. Elec. Scriptorium, Ltd.,
    
    50 F.3d 199
    , 204 (4th Cir. 2009) (citing 
    18 U.S.C. § 2701
    ).
    6
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1139      Doc: 32         Filed: 02/09/2023      Pg: 7 of 12