Bobby Abernethy v. Patrick Donahoe ( 2012 )
[…] PER CURIAM:
    Bobby R. Abernethy, a former employee of the United
    States    Postal     Service      (“USPS”),        appeals    the     district         court’s
    order    granting     Defendant’s         motion      to    dismiss    his       breach     of
    contract       action.      The      district       court     dismissed       Abernethy’s
    complaint “based on the simple fact that . . . a federal statute
    provides that, with narrow exceptions that are not applicable
    here, USPS employees serve by appointment, and not by contract.”
    Citing    to    
    39 U.S.C. § 1001
    (b)        (2006)    (“Except       as    otherwise
    provided in this title, the Postal Service shall appoint all
    officers and employees of the Postal Service.”), and O’Neal v.
    Donahoe, 
    802 F. Supp. 2d 709
    , 714 (E.D. Va. 2011) (collecting
    cases wherein breach of employment contract actions against the
    USPS were dismissed), the district court determined that “claims
    that the USPS breached an employment contract are ‘necessarily