United States v. Emanuel Cheeseboro ( 2018 )
[…] convictions under § 44-53-375(B) — one for manufacture and distribution of
    methamphetamine or cocaine base, and another for possession with intent to distribute
    cocaine base/crack — are predicate offenses that support Cheeseboro’s designations as a
    career offender and an armed career criminal. See id. at 2249; Shepard v. United States,
    
    544 U.S. 13
    , 26 (2005).       Therefore, the district court did not err in designating
    Cheeseboro as a career offender and an armed career criminal. 2
    1
    Section 44-53-370, of the South Carolina Code, in relevant part, makes it
    unlawful “to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or
    conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with the
    intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or
    a controlled substance analogue[.]” 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370
    (a)(1) (2018).
    2
    The third predicate on which the district court relied to support Cheeseboro’s
    designation as an armed career criminal was his South Carolina conviction for pointing
    and presenting a firearm at a person, in violation of