Keralink International, Inc. v. Stradis Healthcare, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] requesting that Kareway supply eyewash similar to “Bausch & Lomb Advanced Eye Care.”
    Geri-Care further requested that the Geri-Care logo be placed on the eyewash bottles.
    Kareway obtained the eyewash from another company that originally manufactured the
    product in Korea.
    Upon receipt of the eyewash from Kareway, Geri-Care did not test the eyewash for
    pathogens but relied on Kareway’s accompanying certification that the contents of each
    box of bottled eyewash were sterile. Geri-Care registered the eyewash with the United
    1
    See Md. Code, Est. and Trusts, § 4-513 (prohibiting the sale of tissue but
    permitting a person to “charge a reasonable amount of money for the removal, processing,
    preservation, quality control, storage, transportation, implantation, or disposal of a part”).
    4
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-2404         Doc: 41       Filed: 02/15/2023      Pg: 5 of 22
    States Food and Drug Administration (the FDA). The label on the eyewash bottle
    displayed Geri-Care’s logo and stated that the eyewash was “distributed by” Geri-Care,