Keralink International, Inc. v. Stradis Healthcare, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] (3) The seller in the performance of the duties he performed or while the
    product was in his possession could not have discovered the defect while
    exercising reasonable care;
    (4) The seller did not manufacture, produce, design, or designate the
    specifications for the product which conduct was the proximate and
    substantial cause of the claimant’s injury; and
    (5) The seller did not alter, modify, assemble, or mishandle the product while
    in the seller’s possession in a manner which was the proximate and
    substantial cause of the claimant’s injury.
    Id. § 405(b). A party qualifies as a “manufacturer” of a product and may not invoke the
    sealed container defense under Maryland law when that party is “a designer, assembler,
    fabricator, constructor, compounder, producer, or processor of any product or its
    component parts,” or is “an entity not otherwise a manufacturer that imports a product or
    otherwise holds itself out as a manufacturer.” Id. § 5-405(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    Applying these principles, the district court rejected Geri-Care’s argument that it
    was a mere seller of the eyewash.