Id. 21 C.Appellants next argue that the Forest Service violated NEPA by not issuing an EIS. NEPA requires that federal agencies prepare an EIS only for “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.”
Id. (quoting 42U.S.C. § 4332(C)). “Significance,” in turn, “is determined by evaluating both the context of the action and the intensity, or severity, of the impact.”
Id. (emphasis added);see 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Among the considerations for evaluating intensity of the impact is “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(4). When “it is not readily discernible how significant the environmental effects of a proposed action will be, federal agencies may prepare an [EA].” Aracoma Coal
Co., 556 F.3d at 191; see 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b), (c).