N.C. Dep’t of Transp.,
677 F.3d 596, 602, 603 (4th Cir. 2012); see 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(d). The Forest Service did not prepare an EIS in this case, concluding that its 175-page September 2013 EA was sufficient to assess the environmental effects of the project. Unlike an EIS, an EA is intended to be “a concise public document . . . that serves to . . . [b]riefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS] or a finding of no significant impact [(“FONSI”)].” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1). Under the regulation applicable to EAs, there is no explicit directive that the agency consider a “no action” alternative; an EA must simply include “brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by [42 U.S.C. § 4332(E)], of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). The September 2013 EA discusses at every step of its analysis, in a fairly detailed manner, the need for the proposed shooting range and the environmental impacts of the alternatives to the proposed shooting range, including the no build alternative.