United States v. Eltzroth ( 1997 )
[…] 33 U.S.C.A. § 594
    (West 1986).2 On March 9, 1956, after the Fifth Circuit held that the
    Island belonged to Georgia, Georgia deeded a perpetual easement
    over the Island to the Government for spoil disposal. In 1957, on
    remand from the Fifth Circuit, the district court dismissed Pinckney
    as an improperly joined party on the ground that South Carolina did
    not pass good title to him in 1942 since the Property actually fell
    within Georgia's borders. The Government subsequently dismissed
    _________________________________________________________________
    2 Section 594 provides in pertinent part:
    Whenever the Secretary of the Army, in pursuance of author-
    ity conferred on him by law, causes proceedings to be instituted
    in the name of the United States for the acquirement by condem-
    nation of any lands, easements, or rights of way needed for a
    work of river and harbor improvements duly authorized by Con-
    gress, the United States, upon the filing of the petition in any
    such proceedings, shall have the right to take immediate posses-
    sion of said lands, easements, or rights of way, to the extent of
    the interest to be acquired, and proceed with such public works
    thereon as have been authorized by Congress: Provided, That
    certain and adequate provision shall have been made for the pay-
    ment of just compensation to the party or parties entitled thereto.
    
    33 U.S.C.A. § 594
     (emphasis added).
    4
    the condemnation action because it had obtained the perpetual Geor-
    gia Easement, the interest that it sought in the condemnation action,
    and it began to deposit spoil on the Island. In 1960, Pinckney quit-