Manning v. Hunt , 119 F.3d 254 ( 1997 )
[…] tion, and the attending physician so determines, immediate access to
    judicial authorization is provided." Manning, 1:95cv229, slip op. at
    14. Interpretation of this provision was not litigated by the parties and
    was not properly before the District Court. Further, such an interpreta-
    tion would be inconsistent with the plain language of the Act, which
    states that in the case of a medical emergency, parental consent is not
    necessary, which we interpret as meaning a judicial bypass of that
    consent is not necessary. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.9 ("The require-
    ments of parental consent prescribed by G.S. 90-21.7(a) shall not
    apply when, in the best medical judgment of the physician based on
    the facts of the case before the physician, a medical emergency exists
    that so complicates the pregnancy as to require an immediate abor-
    tion, or when the conditions prescribed by G.S. 90-21.1(4) are met.").
    Given the context of the District Court's statement, this Court finds
    that the statement was not meant to be an interpretation of the provi-
    sion, and to the extent that it might have been, any interpretation of