Dragenice v. Gonzales ( 2006 )
[…] United States Att’y Gen., 
    427 F.3d 1350
    , 1353 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam); Perdomo-Padilla v.
    Ashcroft, 
    333 F.3d 964
    , 966 (9th Cir. 2003).
    Dragenice, however, claims that under United States v. Morin, 
    80 F.3d 124
     (4th Cir. 1996), he may establish that he owes permanent
    8                       DRAGENICE v. GONZALES
    allegiance to the United States without having to complete the natu-
    ralization process. In Morin, this court considered whether there was
    a sufficient basis upon which to impose a penalty under 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 2332
    (a) for the murder of "a national of the United States, while
    such national is outside the United States." See Morin, 
    80 F.3d at 126
    .
    Morin held that the victim, a citizen of Mexico, qualified as a national
    under section 1101(a)(22) because he was a permanent legal resident
    who had applied for citizenship. See 
    id.
     Thus, Dragenice insists that