United States v. Jones ( 2006 )
[…] mining that 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a) does not require proof that the defen-
    dant knew that the victim was under eighteen years of age. He also
    argues that during closing argument, the prosecutor made improper
    comments which prejudicially affected his right to a fair trial.
    II.
    Jones first argues that 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a) requires the government
    to prove that the defendant knew that the alleged victim was under
    eighteen years of age. At the time of defendant Jones’ alleged offense,1
    § 2423(a) provided:
    A person who knowingly transports an individual who has
    not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign com-
    merce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of
    the United States, with intent that the individual engage in
    prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person
    can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under
    this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more
    than 30 years.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (a). The defendant contends that "knowingly"
    applies to the clause "who has not attained the age of 18 years" and
    thus that the defendant’s knowledge of the victim’s minority is an ele-