Tommy Davis Construction, Inc. v. Cape Fear Public Utility Authority , 807 F.3d 62 ( 2015 )
[…] sewer services to Becker Woods or that they have even made an
    official decision to do so.   Accordingly, we conclude that the
    defendants exceeded their statutory authority by requiring Davis
    15
    Construction to pay the impact fees and therefore affirm the
    district court’s summary judgment in Davis Construction’s favor.
    IV
    Finally,     in   their   second    appeal,    the   defendants    contend
    that the district court erred in awarding Davis Construction
    attorneys fees.         In doing so, the district court relied on 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.7
    , which provides:
    In any action in which a city or county is a party,
    upon a finding by the court that the city or county
    acted outside the scope of its legal authority, the
    court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs
    to the party who successfully challenged the city’s or
    county’s action, provided that if the court also finds
    that the city’s or county’s action was an abuse of its
    discretion, the court shall award attorneys’ fees and
    costs.
    The defendants argue that the Water and Sewer District and its
    successor, the Authority, are the entities that allegedly acted
    outside their legal authority and that neither is a “city or