Tommy Davis Construction, Inc. v. Cape Fear Public Utility Authority , 807 F.3d 62 ( 2015 )
[…] Construction’s            claims      as    untimely.              They    contend         that      the
    district court incorrectly concluded that the catchall 10-year
    statute       of    limitations          provided        by      
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-56
    applies to Davis Construction’s ultra vires claim.                                        They argue
    that the claim is instead barred by the three-year statute of
    limitations set out in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52
    (2) for claims
    based upon a “liability created by statute.”                                        Alternatively,
    they argue that the ultra vires claim is barred by either the
    two-year limitations period that applies to an “action against a
    local     unit       of    government            upon       a    contract,          obligation        or
    liability arising out of a contract, express or implied,” N.C.
    7
    Gen. Stat. § 1-53(1), or the three-year limitations period for
    “an action . . . for any other injury to the person or rights of
    another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated,”
    id. § 1-52(5).          As to Davis Construction’s federal and state due