National Organization for Marriage v. US, Internal Revenue Service , 807 F.3d 592 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     at 33–34.
    We find NOM’s reliance on Jones unavailing.                              First, one
    other district court’s view is not enough to establish or refute
    the reasonableness of the government’s position.                             See Pierce,
    
    487 U.S. at 569
       (“Obviously,       the     fact    that    one    other       court
    agreed    or    disagreed      with    the    Government       does       not    establish
    whether its position was substantially justified.”); see also
    § 7430(c)(4)(B)(iii)           (directing         that   courts     “shall      take    into
    12
    account whether the United States has lost in courts of appeal
    for     other     circuits          on    substantially       similar     issues”       in
    undertaking       the    substantial         justification        inquiry    (emphasis
    added)).
    Second, Jones involves distinguishable facts, rendering it
    a weak objective indicator of the merits of the government’s
    position in this case.