National Organization for Marriage v. US, Internal Revenue Service , 807 F.3d 592 ( 2015 )
[…] district     court     rejected      the    government’s     mitigation     argument
    because there was “a continuing factual dispute as to whether
    the cited contributions were caused by the disclosure, and if
    so, in what amount.”         Id. at 532.
    The parties subsequently entered into a consent judgment.
    The government agreed to pay NOM $50,000 to resolve its claims
    for actual damages and costs.                Additionally, the parties agreed
    that   the    court    would     retain      jurisdiction    so   NOM     could    seek
    attorneys’ fees under § 7431(c)(3).
    NOM moved for $691,025.05 in attorneys’ fees.                    The district
    court denied the motion.             This appeal followed.
    7
    II.
    Under § 7431(a)(1), a taxpayer may bring suit against the
    United States if an “employee of the United States knowingly, or
    by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or
    return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of
    any provision of section 6103.” 2             Reasonable attorneys’ fees are
    potentially available under § 7431(c)(3), but “if the defendant
    is the United States, reasonable attorneys fees may be awarded
    only if the plaintiff is the prevailing party (as determined
    under section 7430(c)(4)).”            Section 7430(c)(4)(B)(i) mandates
    that if the government is the defendant, the plaintiff “shall
    not   be   treated   as    the    prevailing      party . . . if    the    United
    States establishes that [its] position . . . in the proceeding