United States v. Sprinkle ( 1997 )
[…] shooting at the sheriff).
    We note that these cases were not brought to the attention of the dis-
    trict judge.
    9
    In this case, Sprinkle fled when Officer Riccio began the patdown.
    Sprinkle pulled his .357 Magnum as Officer Riccio chased him. After
    Riccio had pursued Sprinkle about two blocks, Sprinkle took a shot
    at Riccio. When Sprinkle drew and fired his gun at the officer, he
    committed a new crime that was distinct from any crime he might
    have been suspected of at the time of the initial stop. See S.C. Code
    Ann. § 16-23-410 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1995) ("It is unlawful for a
    person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded fire-
    arm."). At this point, Officer Riccio had probable cause to arrest
    Sprinkle because the new crime purged the taint of the prior illegal
    stop. And the gun, which was in plain view at the scene of the new
    crime, could be legitimately seized.5