MediaOne Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico ( 2001 )
[…] emption and determine whether Henrico County's open access
    provision "is inconsistent with" the Communications Act. See 47
    U.S.C. § 556(c).
    13
    The district court held that the open access provision is inconsistent
    with 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(3)(D) because it would require MediaOne to
    provide telecommunications facilities as a condition for approving
    transfer of control of MediaOne's cable franchise to AT&T. See
    MediaOne Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico, 
    97 F. Supp. 2d 712
    , 714
    (E.D. Va. 2000). Section 541(b)(3)(D) says that "a franchising author-
    ity may not require a cable operator to provide any telecommunica-
    tions service or facilities, other than institutional networks, as a
    condition of the initial grant of a franchise, franchise renewal, or a
    transfer of a franchise." 47 U.S.C. § 541(b)(3)(D) (emphasis added).
    The term "telecommunications" is defined as"the transmission,
    between or among points specified by the user, of information of the
    user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the informa-
    tion as sent and received."