MediaOne Group, Inc. v. County of Henrico ( 2001 )
[…] considered a telecommunications facility. According to the County,
    providing Internet access over its cable system does not magically
    transform the cable system into a telecommunications facility.
    We disagree with the County. The Communications Act recognizes
    that some facilities can be used to provide more than one type of ser-
    vice. The Act therefore contemplates that multi-purpose facilities will
    receive different regulatory classification and treatment depending on
    the service they are providing at a given time. For example, under 47
    U.S.C. § 522(7)(C) the definition of "cable system" does not include
    a facility of a common carrier that offers telecommunications services
    "except that such facility shall be considered a cable system . . . to the
    extent that such facility is used in the transmission of video program-
    ing directly to subscribers, unless the extent of such use is solely to
    provide interactive on-demand services." In addition, under 47 U.S.C.
    § 153(46) the term "telecommunications service" is defined as "the
    offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public . . .
    regardless of the facilities used." (emphasis added). Therefore,
    although MediaOne maintains a "cable system," its facilities can be
    properly classified as telecommunications facilities when they pro-
    vide a transmission path to the Internet.
    15
    Because the open access condition violates § 541 (b)(3)(D) of the
    Communications Act, our analysis of federal law may stop at that.
    Some of the parties want us to go further, however, and determine the
    specific regulatory classification of MediaOne's Road Runner service.
    The County argues that Road Runner is a "cable service" under the
    Communications Act. See 47 U.S.C. § 522(6) (defining the term
    "cable service" as "(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of (i)
    video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and (B) sub-
    scriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use
    of such video programming or other programming service"). It is very
    much in the County's interest to have Road Runner classified as a
    cable service. This would allow the County to regulate a cable opera-
    tor's provision of Internet access over cable lines. See 47 U.S.C.