Bakery & Confectionery Union & Industry International Pension Fund v. Ralph's Grocery Co. ( 1997 )
[…] only if one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 56(c). We review the entry of summary judgment de novo,
    applying the same standard as the district court. Stone v. Liberty
    Mutual Ins. Co., 
    105 F.3d 188
    , 190-91 (4th Cir. 1997). When review-
    ing cross-motions for summary judgment, we may, if appropriate,
    direct entry of judgment in favor of the party whose motion was
    denied by the district court. Monahan v. County of Chesterfield, 
    95 F.3d 1263
    , 1265 (4th Cir. 1996).
    I
    Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, states:
    Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to
    a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under
    2
    the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the
    extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in
    accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or
    such agreement.
    Section 515 "creates a federal right of action independent of the con-
    tract on which the duty to contribute is based." Bituminous Coal
    Operators' Ass'n, Inc. v. Connors, 
    867 F.2d 625
    , 633 (D.C. Cir.
    1989).