NTEU v. FLRA ( 2013 )
[…] id. § 7116(a)(5)
    (listing the refusal to negotiate in
    2
    good faith as an unfair labor practice); NRC v. FLRA, 
    25 F.3d 229
    , 231 (4th Cir. 1994).                Such agreements must, subject to
    certain    limited         exceptions,       contain          “procedures       for     the
    settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability.”
    5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1).          A “grievance” encompasses “any complaint
    . . . by any employee concerning any matter relating to the
    employment    of     the    employee.”          
    Id. § 7103(a)(9).
             However,    5
    U.S.C. § 7117 limits the good-faith-negotiation requirement to
    provisions that are “not inconsistent with any Federal law or
    any Government-wide rule or regulation.”                      
    Id. § 7117(a)(1);
    see
    also 
    NRC, 25 F.3d at 231
    .
    Within the competitive service -- that part of the civil
    service    whose     members     are     generally           selected    by    open     and